Photographer's Note

Satyrus ferula

Fabricius 1793

Common name: Common satyr

Family: Nymphalidae

Subfamily: Satyrinae

Front wing length mm. 27-31

Male: dark brown color. Two black ocellar spots centered in white in the fore wings, between the first and second median rib as well as between the first and second cubital.

Female: brown color, paler postdiscal band containing two large black ocellar spots centered in white in the front wings, between the first and second median rib, as well as between the first and second cubital.

Distribution: all of Italy excluding the islands

Habitat: xerothermophilous species, it frequents the uncovered slopes from the basal to the mountain and cacuminal level between 200 and 2100 meters above sea level

Annual generations: one with flickering in June-August

Nurse plants: Deschampsia caespitosa, Stipa pennata, Stipa capillata, Festuca sp.

ikeharel, pierrefonds, Fis2, PiotrF, COSTANTINO, mcmtanyel has marked this note useful

Photo Information
  • Copyright: Silvio Sorcini (Silvio1953) Gold Star Critiquer/Gold Star Workshop Editor/Gold Note Writer [C: 20084 W: 130 N: 42389] (223069)
  • Genre:
  • Medium:
  • Date Taken: 2022-06-27
  • Exposure: f/0.7, 30
  • :
  • Date Submitted: 2022-06-28 0:31
Viewed: 0
Points: 28
Discussions
  • None
Additional Photos by Silvio Sorcini (Silvio1953) Gold Star Critiquer/Gold Star Workshop Editor/Gold Note Writer [C: 20084 W: 130 N: 42389] (223069)
View More Pictures
explore TREKEARTH